Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

At the Engineering Professors Council we respect the privacy of our members to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy

The Engineering Professors’ Council (EPC) was founded in 1994 as a collective voice for heads of engineering departments throughout UK higher education.  Since then it has grown in support, reach and influence. We have an established record of policy impact and continue to extend our influence with messages from the expertise of our members and research.  We support our members working together and in partnership with those outside academia ensuring engineering academia serves our students, our institutions, our economy and our planet.

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

 

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

  1. Who are we?

In this policy references to the Engineering Professors’ Council or to ‘EPC’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to the Engineering Professors’ Council Company Registration Number: 06791295 and whose registered offices are: Brooks Green House, Brooks Green, Horsham, West Sussex RH13 0JN

  1. What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need

The EPC is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, and job title, contact information including work email address.

 

Why we need it

We collect your personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  In particular to bring to your attention matters of relevance to those working in engineering in higher education, and to gauge opinion, consult and inform about matters of relevance to you and the sector.  Sometimes we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or would expect form us.

The EPC also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our membership, services, events, conferences, newsletter requests and feedback. Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

 

We will use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • where you have agreed for the purpose of consulting, informing and gauging your opinion about g matters of relevance to you and the sector
  • to bring to your attention matters we are obliged by relevant legislation (for example, the Companies Act) regarding the constitution of the Engineering Professors’ Council and your role as a member.

How we obtain your details

We may also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you provide it to us directly and consent to receive communications from us as a member.
  • From your employer who subscribes to the EPC. Each year, when we send out our annual subscription notice to member institutions, we request the names, job titles and email addresses of staff in member department and ask the representative member to inform you that this has been done.  You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from the EPC via the “unsubscribe” link on any emails you receive from us or by accessing the database via a web link: http://epc.ac.uk/membersportal/ where you may also update and amend your details.
  1. Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One lawful reason is something called ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason.

and

  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Please read the ‘Legitimate Interest’ statement for more information.

  1. Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, or criminal investigations.

The EPC does not pass personal data to third parties, other than the database provider.  Any data processors used to help with the maintenance of the data stored is done so under contract and line with latest data protection policy.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties.

And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

  1. Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.  If you leave your place of employment or your organisation does not continue with its’ membership we will delete your personal information. We will conduct an annual audit of our database to ensure it is up to date and accurate.  This happens when subscriptions are renewed.  If you decide to opt out of your membership or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.  Your right to erasure does mean that you are entitled to have all your basic information removed with the understanding this will prevent the EPC from not contacting you again in future.

 

  1. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

  1. Your details on the web: Our Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  1. What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data at any time by contacting us direct via our address on our website or from the members’ portal area on our website: http://epc.ac.uk/membersportal/

 

  1. How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us and we will be happy to help. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. Furthermore you can contact our Board directly (see below). If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

  • Data Protection Officer, Brooks Green House, Brooks Green, Horsham, West Sussex

RH13 0JN

 

Our Board can be contacted by addressing correspondence to “the Board” to president@epc.ac.uk

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact us:

  • By email: memberships@epc.ac.uk

This document was last updated: February 2018