Fair Processing Notice

 Fair Processing Notice

While the Engineering Professors’ Council (EPC) is an exempt organisation in terms of registering with the Office of the Information Commissioner for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we seek to comply with its principles.  For some EPC services there is a need to use personal data so that we can get in touch or provide the information and services connected with your institutional subscription.  Personal data are defined as data that relate to a living individual who can be identified:

(a) from those data, or

(b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller. (Section 1(1)).

Personal data will therefore cover basic details such as name, email address and telephone number.  Each year, when we send out our annual subscription notice to member institutions, we request the names, job titles and email addresses of staff in member department and ask the representative member to inform you that this has been done.  You have the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from the EPC via the “unsubscribe” link on any emails you receive from us or by accessing the database via a weblink: http://epc.ac.uk/membersportal/ where you may also update and amend your details.

Sensitive personal data

Certain data are classified under the Act as ‘sensitive personal data’, for example:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • physical or mental health or condition
  • sexual life
  • offences (including alleged offences).

The EPC does not collect sensitive personal data but if it were to do so, your explicit consent would be required. Where we to ask you for sensitive personal data, we would always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Data Protection policy

Why we collect and store personal data

For some of our services, we need to collect the limited personal data outlined above so we can get in touch, or provide a service. For example, we can’t keep you up to date with sectoral policy developments and the latest analysis or provide you with the opportunity to contribute to important consultations if we don’t have your email address. We always try to make sure the information we collect is correct and isn’t an invasion of your privacy.

We do not pass your personal data to third parties, other than our database provider. This provider is obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil their service to the EPC.

How we use your information

We will process (that means collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases the EPC will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements – i.e. providing a service to you.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.

Using your personal data

We will use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • where you have agreed for the purpose of consulting, informing and gauging your opinion about matters of relevance to you and the sector
  • to bring to your attention matters of relevance to those working in engineering in higher education
  • to bring to your attention matters we are obliged by relevant legislation (for example, the Companies Act) regarding the constitution of the Engineering Professors’ Council and your role as a member.

 

If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed please contact us.